Development of Effects Measuring Systems with the Introduction of Intelligent Transportation Information Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGIE Yoriyasu  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70034410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Toshiyuki  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Sch. for International Develop. & Coop., Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (90314781)
ZHANG Junyi  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Sch. for International Develop. & Coop., Associate Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教授 (20284169)
FUJIWARA Akimawa  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate Sch. for International Develop. & Coop., Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50181409)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIntelligent Transportation System / Improvement effects / Evaluation system / Travel behavior model / Simulation / Multi-modal / シュミレーション / 高度交通情報システム
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at put an evaluation system to practical use, which can measure the effect of Intelligent Transportation System (ITS) as a proper travel demand inductive policy in local towns by applying our recent theoretical studies to practical road networks. For that purpose, the following studies have been done ; 1)to develop travel behavior models which can rationally consider the effects of ITS service use, 2)to develop micro-simulation methods, 3)to evaluate advanced transportation information system and 4)to develop the evaluation system.
In the concrete, SP surveys were carried out concerning offering of various ITS user service and information. Based on the collected data, mode choice models were developed considering information acquisition behavior (i.e. information instrument choice and information acquisitive intention models). These models were derived from r-NL model which is a discrete choice model based on relative utility maximization theory. They have advantages which can estimate the effect of multi-modal information offer. That is, these models can estimate information acquisition behavior by different information offered, utility effects on mode choice and influence on mode choice by obtained information. Using these models, the effects of different offered service on mode choice was examined by simulation analysis. As a result, it was confirmed that incremental effects by recognized information is different over obtained information types and that shares of public transport increase by obtaining multi-modal information.
Accordingly, it is concluded that this system can estimate individual travel behavior after offering information and the evaluation for advanced information system as a TDM policy can be properly measured.