COMPARISON WITH TRANSPORTATION POLICY FOR THE ELDERLY AND DISABLED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tetsuo  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF URBAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・都市科学研究科, 教授 (10094252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Daisuke  TRANSPOTATION MOBILITY AND ECHOLOGY FOUNDATION, RESERCHER, モビリティ財団, 研究員
TAKAHASHI Mayumi  UTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, LECTURER, 教育学部・生涯教育課程, 講師 (70308104)
FUJII Naoto  KANAGAWA RIHABILITATION CENTER, DEPARTMENT INSTITUTE, RESERCHER, 研究部, 主任研究員
沢田 大輔  交通エコロジー, モビリティ財団, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSpecial Transport Service / U.K. / Sweden / U.S.A. / Policy / Canada / Flex Route / 米国 / 障害者 / 高齢者 / STサービス / 交通政策 / 外国 / モビリティ / 移送サービス / 病院送迎 / 介護タクシー
Research Abstract
The results of this research are three main points. The first is the policy of United Kingdom is very flexible. The U.K. has had various measures to ensure the transport of people who cannot use conventional transport. Under the circumstances, U.K. has provided variety of Special Transport Services. For example, Dial-a-Ride by DETR, Ambulance Service by National Health Authority, Community Transport by None Profit Organization and Taxi by Company. The Sweden had started Special Transport Service since 1960. Until 1979 they provide Special Transport Service all of local government. After all, they have started Social Service Act 1982. Local Government must be made the planning of Special Transport Services by the Act. U.S.A. had suffered between Public Transport and Paratransit until 1990. After the American with Disabilities Act, they have operated public transportation and paratransit. Special Transport Services are flexible between Non profit Organization and Public Sector in U.K. However Swedish ST Service is completely differing with U.K. United State is promote by 1990. In case, our country is not improved this system.