Evaluation of river improvement works based on benthic animal fauna
Project/Area Number |
13650594
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
UMITA Teruyuki Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30117072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Ayumi Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90312511)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | River improvement work / Benthic animal / Forest of riverside / River environment / Community structure of benthic fauna / 評価 |
Research Abstract |
Evaluation of river improvement works was conducted based on the water quality and water insects obtained in the River Yukiya and the River Miyamori in Iwate prefecture. Immediately after the river improvement work the number of individuals and taxa of aquatic insects was very small and the burrowing type of insects was predominant and then the net-spinning type. It was found that the community structure of aquatic insect could recover in several months if the condition of riverbed, inflow of tributary and runup of aquatic insects were arranged well. It was shown that the high turbidity water caused by river improvement works did not damage the biota of aquatic insects seriously. The riparian forest located in the upper and middle water regions in the River Miyamori increased the flux of flowing organic matter and the amount of organic matter in the riverbed, resulting in an increase in the number of individuals and taxa of aquatic insects. The individual number of shredder and the flux of flowing organic matter with a size of more than 3.35 mm had a good correlation and the value of Shannon Diversity Index of aquatic insect was increased. The importance of riparian forest on river water environment was clearly shown.