Permeate Flux and Treatment Efficiency in an Activated Sludge Process with Submerged Membrane Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toshiya  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10234874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMENO Shunji  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60334695)
HARADA Hideki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70134971)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSubmerged Membrane Separation / Permeate Flux / Nitrogen Removal / Intermittent Aeration / Sludge Load / Operation without Sludge Drawing / 曝気強度
Research Abstract
Activated sludge process with submerged membrane separation is a high-efficient and energy-saving wastewater treatment process. Interest has been now growing particularly in a single-reactor membrane-separation system, because the system component is simple and nitrogen, which is a cause substance of the eutrophication problem, can be efficiently removed by operating the reactor with intermittent aeration. However, operational factors influencing on nitrogen removal and the permeate flux in this system have not been clarified yet.
This study was conducted to investigate the effects of aeration cycle and sludge load on these performances by continuous operation of the reactors. First, the influence of aeration cycle was investigated. Reactors were operated under four different conditions of aeration cycle. As the results, a cycle of 30 minutes aeration and 30 minutes non-aeration was most effective in both nitrogen removal and the maintenance of permeate flux. Next, the influence of sludge load was investigated. Operation with sludge drawing was compared with the operation without sludge drawing under high volumetric load conditions. It was revealed that the operation without sludge drawing, in which sludge load was decreasing with time, had the advantage in both of the performances.