Project/Area Number |
13650596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Keiko Univ of Yamanashi, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助手 (40111778)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Candida sp. / Genopattern method / Wastewater treatment / Yeast / DNA Pattern Analysis / アンモニア性窒素 / 脂肪酸組成 / 低温域 / 好気的窒素除去 / 有機性廃水処理 |
Research Abstract |
Abstract : Nitrate removal in a medium (at 5℃) and the effect of culture temperature on the fatty acid composition were investigated using Candida sp. which was isolated from the upper layer of Lake Vanda in the McMurdo Dry Valleys, Antarctica. The strain was cultured at 5℃ aerobically, on a synthetic medium containing potassium nitrate (NO_3-N,100mg 1^<-1>) as a nitrogen source, and examined the effect s of pH and chlorine on growth and NO_3-N removal in the medium. Within the pH of 3 to 7 the yeast cells exhibited a similar removal of nitrate level. The strain grew well and also removed nitrate at chlorine concentrations of 5 and 10 mg 1^<-1> but did not grow at chlorine concentration of 20mg 1^<-1>. Decreasing the growth temperature induced an increase in the content of linolenic acid (18:3) in the yeast cells. DNA pattern analysis of Candida sp., Candida albicans serotype A, Candida albicans serotype B and Rhodotorula glutinis ATCC 28052was carried out by a novel DNA pattern analys is method (Genopattern method). DNA pattern of 4 species exhibits a specific pattern, which is different from other's. The result suggests determination by Genopattern method may be applicable to distinguish species of yeast.