Project/Area Number |
13650598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Hirozumi Wakayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (60243367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Shuichi Wakayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (30243372)
YOSHIDA Noboru Wakayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (60263224)
KUSAKA Masaki Wakayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (70029221)
TANIKAWA Hiroki Wakayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, システム工学部, 講師 (90304188)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | material flow / recycling technology / management for forest / LANDSAT / TM / timber resources / GIS / 木質バイオマス / 森林ストック / 一般均衡分析モデル |
Research Abstract |
(1) Analytical methodology on allocation of inter-regional material transaction is proposed corresponding to the frame of material flow accounting. Inter-regional material flow was calculated using available statistical data. (2) Recycling systems of plastic waste which are liquefaction, pyrolysis gas combustion process etc. were evaluated from the viewpoint of recycling cost and energy efficiency. (3) Historical issues on timber production, for example low price timber imports and diminution of workers, were analyzed by KJ-method and ISM. (4) Modeling on stock of forest is proposed which simulate timber volume through planting and cutting. Appropriate cutting volume is calculated for sustainable development. (5) The methodology on soundly forest and blighted forest is proposed based on NDVI from Landsat/TM imagery. (6) The volume of timber based on detail specified data by GIS was estimated, and ability of supplying for local domestic energy by generation using wood resources or by stove using wood pellet was calculated.