Analysis of cost and energy consumption for venous trasportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UKITA Masao  Yamaguchi University, Faculyty of Eng. Profesoor, 工学部, 教授 (60035061)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsvenous trasportation / recycling / fuel consumption / woody biomass / collection cost / transportation energy / 燃料消費 / 分別収集 / 容器包装リサイクル / 収集効率
Research Abstract
This year, the fuel consumption of cargo truck was mainly investigated on transporting process. Hearing surveys to shipping companies could hardly get available data of the fuel consumption separately for back and forth. Using the data barely obtained for 16 trucks, we got the following formula of energy consumption as the function of overall weight of car and cargo. y = 36.2 x^<0.419>, R^2=0.80. Then, according to fuel consumption standards the formulae were obtained as shown below.
For diesel truck with manual gear: y= 51.2x^<0.354>, R^2=0.99, with auto-gear: y=49.0x^<0.383>, R^2=0.94 For gasoline truck with manual gear: y=4.8x^<0.697>, R^2=0.96 and for gasoline own car: y=1.44x^<0.856>, R^2=0.97. Moreover, using 6 cars including van-type, the experiment of fuel consumption was carried out by changing the number of passengers. The following formulae were obtained,. For fuel-saving car: y=113x^<0.197>, R^2=0.96, or y=100x^<0.214>, R2=0.95, and for van-type car y=158x^<0.234>, R^2=0.79. Anyhow, it is not practical to consider that energy consumption is proportional to the overall weight of car. Therefore, in a case study to analyze the cost and energy consumption necessary for the transportation of all biomass waste in Yamaguchi prefecture to Ube city, the formula y=16.2x^<0.5>, R^2=0.74 using the data of above 16 trucks was used. Comparing the efficiency in cases that the number of chipping plants is decreased to 19, 13, 6 by order. By decreasing the number it becomes disadvantageous from the point of cost and energy consumption. The necessary energy to the transportation is in the range from 0.51% to 0.67%.