Development and Application of High Resolution Meteorological and Chemical Transport Model for the Evalaution of Regional Air Quality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
UNO Itsushi  Kyushu University, Research institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70142099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Manabu  Kyushu University, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90234161)
OHYA Yuji  Kyushu University, Research institute for Applied Mechanics, Prof., 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMesoscale Meteorolgy Model / Atmospheric Diffusion / Environ mental Assessment / Chemical Transport model / Yellow Sand / 拡散 / 花粉 / 地域気象モデル
Research Abstract
High resolution meteorological and chemical transport model was developed for the environmental assessment of regional air quality. In this study, at first, the Regional Atmospheric Modeling System (RAMS) was applied for 12 months continuous simulation over the Kyushu Region with 2 km horizontal resolution. Model results are intensively examined with the Japan Meteorological Agency routine observation data, and confirmed the high accuracy of metrological prediction. This annual scale (1 h interval) data set can be used as the database of virtual atmospheric dispersion experiment. Secondly, we made the on-line pollen dispersion model simulation over the Yamagata Basin with a multiple nesting technique to include the complex terrain effect in the air flow field. Model simulated pollen concentration was examined with the field observation, and show the high performance of model applicability. However, the pollen emission scheme is very uncertain and the establishment of such an pollen emission inventory controls the model accuracy. Finally we applied our approach to simulate the Asian scale yellow sand emission and transport. We made the three year 's spring time simulation between the year of 2000-2002, and the yellow sand concentration was examined with surface and lidar observation data. It was found that our on-line dispersion application was very much powerful to simulate the such a long-range transport of Asian yellow sand.