| Project/Area Number |
13650601
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KOGA Kenichi Saga University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00108656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Hiroyuki Saga University, INSTITUTE OF LOWLAND TECHNOLOGY, Professor, 低平地研究センター, 教授 (70117315)
MONDE Masanori Saga University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80109222)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Hypolimnion / Reservoir / Eutrophication / Cooling capacity / Heat exchange / Vertical mixing / 富栄養化対策 / 寒冷栽培 |
| Research Abstract |
In period of thermal stratification of deep. reservoirs, part of cool water of hypolimnion can be expected as energy resources for cooling especially in the summer season. In order to prevent water quality problems in the reservoir such as eutrophication etc., vertical mixing methods such as aeration are available. The concept of new method in this study is to utilize the cooling capacity of hypolimnion and also to improve the water quality by vertical mixing using the pumping systems. Through the feasibility study on a reservoir in Saga Prefecture, it is demonstrated that the estimated total cooling capacity, 2.1 X 10^8MJ/10^7m^3 (cool water of hypolimnion), can keep air volume of 10^5m^3 at 20℃ from May until October. In order to evaluate water quality improvement using this method, one-dimensional water quality model is developed. After calibrating the model for two reservoirs, effects of the water quality improvement by vertical mixing approach are evaluated. Also it is shown that the proposed technology have effect on water quality improvementt in the epihmnion in summer.