REGION CIRCULATION RESOURCE RECOVERY SYSTEM OF VEGETABLE INDUTRIAL WASTE AND I'TS APPLICSTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sumio  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70117422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Masahito  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40239843)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsshochu waste stillage / a squeezing equipment / feed for domestic animals / vegetable industrial waste / rice straw / blender (drug mill) / sosei pot / lump of fungal hyphae / 有機性産業廃棄物 / 加圧濾過 / 糸状細菌 / ポットの物理・化学的特性 / 農業資材 / 甘藷・麦粕ポット
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to show the region circulation resource recovery system and the procedure in making nutritionally well-balanced feed for domestic animals, using mixture of shochu waste stillage, rice straw and flour. The authors conducted an experiment in making feed for domestic animals by squeezing a mixed sample (shochu waste stillage and rice straw), producing a filtration residue which was left on a filter in a squeezing equipment, and adding flour to it. The following results were obtained ; 1)it is found that same nutrition component as the feed sold in the market can be produced.2)By adding rice straw to the shochu waste stillage and milling the mixture it is found that fibers from the rice straw act as a fiber membrane and as for that, high ss removal rate was obtained. 3)Ethanol in condensates was detected just after decompression arid distillation starts in all distillation temperature, pressure, and 'about 20000 mg/L. 4) The most suitable condition to collect ethanol was distillation temperature of 80 degrees Celsius, 27kPa of pressure, and distillation time of about 5 minutes. 5)As the growth test of a cucumber, the harvest of a sosei pot section was 27 piece/stock, the harvest of the polyethylene pot section was 25 piece/stock, and, therefore, the sosei pot was more effective than the polyethylene pot. 6)The lump of fungal hyphae is generated 21kg/m^3. Therefore, the feed which consists of the squeezing residue thing and the lump of hyphae can be made 105kg/m^3. Moreover the feed which added flour can be made 147kg/m^3.