Construction of Theory for Water and Wastewater Treatment Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Tomonori  Toyo University, Faculty of Regional Development Studies, Professor, 国際地域学部, 教授 (80010784)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTheory of water treatment / Flocculated floc / Floc strength / Mechanism of turbulence / Biological wastewater treatment / Free energy change / Oxidation Reduction Potential / Genetic analysis / 理論水処理工学 / 凝集メカニズム / フロック形式 / ろ過 / 乱流理論
Research Abstract
The water and wastewater treatment technology is one of the engineering fields of long historical background. The requirement for the water quality is coming severer depending on the social development and people's concerns about water quality of drinking water and water environment. To meet the goal of the requirement of water quality, various methods of water and wastewater treatment technologies have been developed and applied. However, it is said that the development process depends on the rather empirical progresses, partly because the technologies used to be highly dependent on the local conditions of water quality and it is not easy to generalize the technology for general application. It is also true that there are some common principals among the water and wastewater treatment processes and it is needed to systematize the common principals observed in the treatment processes. The systematization of the common principal is a starting point to understand and support the theoreti … More cal development for water and wastewater treatment technology. The theoretical development is a key factor for the continuous and sustainable development of the academic field and the lack of the theoretical development remains the engineering field in the state of underdevelopment stage. In the report of the present study, some progresses of hydrodynamic aspect of flocculation and floc strength estimation method. It is also presented that the possible development of biological wastewater treatment is depend on the free energy change evaluation from the ORP calculation and that the biomass community analyses by genetic technologies could be very helpful to design and operation of wastewater treatment facilities. The progress of the model formation for the water and wastewater treatment processes is very important in the development of theoretical analyses of the processes. The present research showed the importance of theoretical approaches to such very much empirical processes as water and wastewater treatment processes. Less