Automatic Generation System for 3-D Urban ModelSpatial Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionGIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kenichi  GIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business Administration, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMI Shigeru  GIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40211453)
HAYASHI Yoshitugu  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Environmental Studies Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (00133091)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGIS (Geographic Information System) / Computer Graphics / Automatic Generation / 3-D Urban Model / Urban Planning / Landscape Evaluation / Information Infrastructure / GIS(地理情報システム / CG(コンピュータ・グラフィックス) / 自動生成 / 3次元空間データ基盤 / まちづくり
Research Abstract
Once urban environment is projected into 3-D virtual space, it can be modified and utilzed for various simulations. 3-D urban model in virtual space is the important information infrastructure that can be utilized in several fields, for example, landscape evaluation urban planning civil engineering architecture, disaster prevention simulation, etc. In addition disclosure of information about public projects to the public in order to encourage their participation in urban planning is a new application area where 3-D urban model can be of great use. So it is necessary to create objects in 3-D urban model such as buildings, roads, bridges, towers and other utilities efficiently. The manual creation of the shapes and the texture mapping for these objects require lots of labor and time. Therefore, we aim at generating 3-D urban models, especially building models automatically. In this research, we propose the system to generate 3-D Urban Models automatically by the Integration of CG and GIS. The GIS application has been developed to process 2-D GIS information, using GIS software component. Another program that controls 3-D CG software receives the processed information and generates 3-D Urban Models automatically