Project/Area Number |
13650614
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
M0T0SAKA Masato Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90281708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHI Michio Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90005504)
SATO Takeshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90290692)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | existing building / vibration test / system identification / damage detection / soil-structure interaction system / substructure method / impactor machine / 法衝撃波発生装置 / 耐震補強効果 |
Research Abstract |
In earthquake engineering, it is important to investigate the change of dynamic property of building structure resulting from damage during earthquake and strengthening by seismic reinforcement work. The change of natural period and vibration modes of soil-structure interaction system based on vibration tests make it possible to identify the damage and strengthening effects of each structural parts. In this project, first, damage and strengthening effects were investigated based on the forced vibration tests at an existing building before and after reinforcement work. Second, the shaking table testing technique of soil-structure interaction system based on the substructure method was developed and system identification of the model structure was performed. Up to the fiscal year 2001, the vibration tests using impactor machine and unbalanced-mass type excitor are performed at the actual 9 story RC building of Tohoku University. The vibration tests were performed before the reinforcement
… More
work and after the work. Based on the before-test, the damage detection technique was first discussed by comparing the vibration characteristics using the structural model which explain well those after the building's completion. The stiffness reduction factors were detected for each portion of the structural elements. Then, the seismic strengthening effect was discussed using the test results after the reinforcement. The same technique as the damage detection for the before-test was used to identify the stiffness increase for each portion of the structural elements In fiscal year 2002, the shaking table testing technique based on the substructure method was developed using a controlable electro-magnetic type shaking table. The testing method makes it possible to perform the vibration test of structure on assumed arbitrary soil conditions. First, the numerical simulation of the test was performed and verified the validity of the testing technique through the system identification of the used soil spring using the acceleration observation record. Then, the model tests of the different soil-structure system are performed using the testing device and the efficiency of the testing technique was confirmed through the system identification of the interaction system. The damage/reinforcement effects of the testing model can be evaluated based on the developed testing method. Less