Study on fire performance of high-strength concrete materials and members
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Hideki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00009268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASHIMA Takeo  Chiba University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20334170)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFire / High-Strength Concrete / Fire Resistance / Stress-Strain Curve / Creep / Transient Strain / Thermal Strain / Thermal Stress Analysis / コンクリート
Research Abstract
Three kinds of compressive tests are carried out about high-strength concrete with strength of 60MPa and 100MPa a at ranging from room temperature to 700℃ in order to obtain mechanical properties of high-strength concrete exposed to fire heating. On the basis of these data, thermal stress analyses are conducted about reinforced concrete members.
At first, stress-strain curves are obtained by compressive tests under constant temperatures. On the basis of these data, compressive strength ratio at high temperature by one at room temperature, strain at compressive strength and stress-strain curves are formularized as a function of temperature. Secondary, creep data are obtained by creep tests under constant stresses and temperatures. On the basis of these data, creep strains are formularized as functions of time, stress and temperature. Thirdly, total strain data, which involve thermal strain, are obtained by compressive tests under constant stresses and under varying temperature. On the basis of these data, transient strains are formularized as functions of a stress and a thermal strain on referring to Anderberg's formula. Using the data obtained three kinds of compressive tests, thermal stress analyses are carried out for standard fire tests of reinforced concrete columns. The calculated values in the case where transient strain is considered approximately agree with the experimental values.