The seismic ability of Hybrid RC component with the concrete which has low cracking strength and high toughness as a energy absorption element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Ayato (2002-2003)  Fukui University, Dept.of Arch.& Civileng., Lecturer, 講師 (50254157)
小林 克巳 (2001)  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (40150297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本間 礼人  福井大学, 工学部, 講師 (50254157)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLightweight Concrete / Lightweight Aggregate / PVA Fiber / High Toughness / Energy Absorpsion Element / Smart Structure / 低引張強度コンクリート / 高靭性化 / エネルギー吸収 / マルチプルクラック
Research Abstract
RC structure doesn't absorb energy before yielding, but once it yields and absorbs a large amount of energy, it causes a large residual deformation. One idea to control the response is an introduction of base isolation system or vibration control devices. Another idea is to give energy absorption ability to some building elements, and to combine it with another structural element. For example, RC column with wing walls has a big chance of shear failure because of its geometrical proportion. If the wing walls fail earlier and the column survives the damage, the wing walls will work similarly to a vibration control device. To realize this hybrid column, the wing walls should be made of a material that has low cracking strength and high toughness after cracking. It is difficult to increase toughness only by mixing chopped fiber with normal concrete. If the tensile strength of concrete is lowered by using super lightweight aggregate and the bond strength of fiber is not much reduced, it may be possible to increase the toughness. This study will describe the pilot test to verify an idea of the hybrid column, and the development of super ductile mortar for wing walls.
And the following knowledge was acquired about the lightweight mortar. 1.If the rate of small particle of the aggregate increases, the strength of mortar will increase. 2 The optimal value of the rate of fiber mixing and an aggregate ratio exists which makes both bending strength and the amount of deformation as the maximum. 3.Possibility of giving the energy absorption ability by using for wing wall of a high strength RC pillar, and as one of the usage of high toughness fiber reinforcement concrete (mortar) was examined. 4.Before yielding of the main reinforcement of pillar, considerable quantity of equivalent viscous damping factor is expectable in small deformation angles and also the stability characteristic was shown after the yielding, so fiber reinforcement mortar can be able to be use as a wing wall.