Response Prediction of Ultimate State and Collapse Acceleration of Double Layer Latticed Wall Structures Using Earthquake Response Spectrum
Project/Area Number |
13650623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Koichiro Faculty of Engineering, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50168192)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Double layer lattice / Wall Type Structures / Ultimate State / Earthquake Response Spectrum / Collapse Acceleration / Member Buckling / Dynamic Collapse / Horizontal Earthquake Motion / 水平振震動 / 二層立体壁ラチス構造 / 弾塑性地震応答解析 / 地震応答加速度スペクト / 応答予測 / 推定法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of the aspect ratio of aluminum alloy double layer latticed wall and roof plate structures on the dynamic buckling behavior. In our previous paper, the calculation method of predicting the collapse acceleration induced by the progressive web member buckling has been proposed. And the calculation results of the proposed method have shown a good agreement with the results of the elasto-plastic dynamic buckling analysis. In this study, the elasto-plastic dynamic buckling analyses of the plate structures with the various aspect ratios are carried out using truss elements with the member buckling hysteresis curve model. And an one-degree freedom elastic vibration model is used for predicting the collapse acceleration. As a result, it is seen that the accuracy and adoptability of the proposed method are discussed and the validity is shown in this study.