Project/Area Number |
13650625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Tetsuro Nagoya Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30024300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Kazuto Aichi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50064952)
ZHAO Y.g. Nagoya Institute of Technobgy,, Aasoi, Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50283479)
IDOTA Hideki Nagoya Institute of Technology, Assoi, Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10203192)
KATO Masahiro AICHI sanngyou Univ.Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (30309009)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | BUCKLING / STEEL MEMBER / BRACING FOR BUCKLING / COUPLEDE BUCKLING / DEFORMATION CAPACITY / REPEATED LOADING / 錬成座屈 / 曲げ部材 / 連成座屈 / 補剛材設計 / 補剛力 / 繰り返し曲げ |
Research Abstract |
The purposes of this study are to explain structural properties of bracing members and design concept and rule for limit state on structural design for steel structures. On the design of bracing members, the couple buckling on members and connection. The object for analysis is steel members having the bracing members on tension side only. Firstly, the factors that affect bracing requirements for buckling strength and deformation capacity on the limit state for design criteria. Numerical analysis is finite element method considering lateral buckling and local buckling. Concept of element are used shell element and beam element. Analytical parameters are bracing rigidities, bracing detail, beam section, and loading condition. When the tension flange alone of a solid web member is braced, it is necessary to pay full attention not only to the above mentioned axial force, but also to the bending moment. If the bending moment is taken as bending moment due to the lateral torsion deflection of the compression flange, it can be considered as bracing moment M=Fh when 2.5% of the yield axial force is imposed as horizontal force F. Therefor, due care must be exercised when joining and attaching members restraining inner chord members in tension to the truss members. The effects of repeated loading for strength and deformation capacities are decrease these capacities. Especially, on tension sides only bracing the effects are large. The relationships of brittle fractures on connection and buckling of member are related strain level of member end, To escape the brittle fracture at connection wide-thickness ratio are large within to buckling strength, The recommendations do not address the bracing requirements for moment redistribution or ductility in seismic design. After local buckling the cross section is unsymmetrical and vertical loads develop very significant out of plane loading components.