ULTIMATE FLEXURAL STRENGTH OF WELDED STEEL BEAM-TO-COLUMN CONNECTIONS PREDICATED ON MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF STEEL AND WELDED MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUITA Keiichiro  DISASTER PREVENTION RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70206374)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSTEEL STRUCTURE / BEAM-TO-COLUMN CONNECTION / ULTIMATE FLEXURAL STRENGTH / DYNAMIC LOADING TEST / WELDING / LOADING HISTORY / 載荷履歴
Research Abstract
This research reveals the results of experimental studies concerning the moment carrying capacity of steel wide flange beams subjected to cyclic bending. Wide flange beam specimens were dynamically loaded in various loading sequences under the condition that local and lateral bucklings and connection fractures were effectively prevented. The major findings obtained from these tests are as follows: 1) the bending moment carried by beams increases during the initial three cycles under constant displacement amplitude, and subsequently reaches the upper limit. 2) the possible maximum moment capacities are obtained for both short and normal beams related to the maximum deformation amplitude of the beam member, and 3) flexural strength demands for beam-to-column connections for the ultimate seismic design of steel moment resisting frames can be evaluated taking into account deformation amplitude and the number of excursions during the earthquake response.