| Project/Area Number |
13650630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNVIERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Hideo Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40159497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAI Hiroyuki Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80207224)
MINAMI Koichi Fukuyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10079519)
SUGANO Shunsuke Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10325144)
KABAYAMA Kenji Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10284168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | coal ash / new material / building structure / seismic performance / environmental conservation / full-scale test / material property / reinforced concrete / 耐震 / 施工 / 建築 / 付着 / せん断 |
| Research Abstract |
Recycling of coal ash produced by coal-fired power plants is recently a very significant objective for the environmental conservation. Utilization of coal ash, including both fly ash and cider ash, to reinforced concrete (RC) members for building structures was proposed in this research, in order to consume the large quantity of this product. Experimental studies mentioned below were carried out to estimate mechanical and seismic characteristics of real size concrete and RC members containing high volume coal ash. Test results indicated that there was strong possibility of using concrete containing high volume coal ash for RC building structures. 1. Distributions of material properties in a full-scale concrete column containing high volume coal ash Material tests of concrete cylinders sampled from a full-scale concrete column containing high volume coal ash by core borings were executed in order to estimate the distributions of mechanical properties in a real size column. Those results were compared with test results of concrete cylinders cured in standard procedures. 2. Full-scale tests of RC columns containing high volume coal ash Three full-scale RC columns were constructed for this study, while considered parameters were coal ash content and concrete strength. Those columns, of which the section was 800mm square and the height was 2.4m, were designed as flexural failure types according to the current seismic code. Axial loading tests revealed that compressive characteristics of those columns were similar regardless of coal ash content. Test results of lateral loading tests confirmed that full-scale RC columns containing high volume coal ash had sufficient seismic performances, such as lateral strength, ductility and energy dissipation capacity.