Research on Preventing Story Collapse of Existing and Newly Designed Buildings by Using Concrete Masonry Seismic Elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kenji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50117397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORISHITA Youichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90091339)
KUROKI Masayuki  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10295165)
YOSHIMURA Koji  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90037961)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete Structure / Soft Story / Story Collapse / Seismic Element / Concrete Masonry / Shear Wall / Seismic Retrofit / Seismic Evaluation / 鉄筋コンクリート造
Research Abstract
The main objective of the present research project is to investigate a strengthening method for preventing story collapse of the existing and newly designed reinforced concrete (R/C) building structures.
Field investigations on the structural characteristics of the existing R/C buildings with a soft lower story were done in Oita and Okinawa. The field investigation results showed : (1)Approximately 20 % of R/C buildings in Oita have the soft lower story. (2)In Okinawa, R/C buildings with the soft story have been constructing in a higher rate even after the revision of Japanese Seismic Code in 1981. (3)The stiffness and strength of concrete masonry partition walls, which are used in a large number of R/C buildings with the soft story, are not taken into account in their structural calculations.
The results of seismic evaluation and earthquake response analysis, which were conducted for seven different existing R/C buildings with the soft story in Oita, indicated that the seismic performance of those buildings are considerably low in the case that there is no walls in the first story or walls are arranged eccentrically.
Seismic strengthening effects for the R/C buildings with the soft story are investigated based on push-over and earthquake response analyses for model buildings. As the results, the seismic performance could be well improved by small amount of strengthening walls.
In order to develop a seismic element using reinforced concrete masonry walls that are arranged into R/C frames, static lateral loading test were conducted using twelve different shear wall specimens. The test results indicate that shear walls using fully grouted masonry wall panel could develop high seismic performance, which is almost same as those of R/C shear wall.