Project/Area Number |
13650634
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yasuhiro Kagoshima University, Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80168707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Hiroyuki Kagoshima univ., Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60315398)
MATSUMURA Kazuo Kagoshima univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50038014)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Braced Steel Frames / Pin-Ended Column / Deterioration of Strength / Accumulation of Damage / Redundancy / Unbonded Brace / Viscous Damper / Design Method / 立体 / ピン柱 / 偏心 / 安定性 / 静的解析 / 動的解析 |
Research Abstract |
A design method of frames with pin-ended columns was proposed and its validity was verified by the static or dynamic analyses of braced steel frames with pin-ended columns. Obtained results are as follows: 1. Design requirements for the stability of braced steel frames with pin-ended columns are 1) Redundancy, 2) Strength and stiffness of beam, brace and floor, 3) Prevention of story collapse, 4) Limitation of Axial force, 5) Strength deterioration of member. 2. If the column at a comer is a rigid-ended column, the behavior of the frame becomes stable. 3. The responses of the steel frame with viscous dampers and pin-ended columns are small compared to those of other frames, and are uniformed along the height.