Project/Area Number |
13650635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKAWA Youichi Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30128459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Kenji Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70311884)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Cylindrical Tank / Vibration Test / Oval Mode / Nonlinear Vibration / Sub-harmonic Vibration / AD-board / Vibration Mode of Cylindrical Tank / Higher-harmonic Vibration / 円筒タンク / シェル応答の振動モード / ADコンバータ / 正弦波 / 振動モードの特定 / ファンクションジェネレータ |
Research Abstract |
A new measuring response of circular cylindrical tank with water was developed. Under the OS of Windows, three AD boards are controlled to get 5 points of displacements of the tank and 32 points strain responses of the circular tank. The new measuring system enables to get digital response data 36 times faster than the conventional one. We used the new system to analyze the vibration modes of the tank for the direction of the generator. A cylindrical shell with a lid was set on a shaking table driven by an electronic-magnetic actuator with sinusoidal periodic force. There are some instability region under some external frequency and shaking table acceleration, where strong sub-harmonic vibrations happen to branch. We tried to analyze the vibration mode of the sub-harmonic vibrations. We get 16 strain data at each two different height of the tank. Each 16 data were applied to analyze the vibration mode for circumferential direction and two data obtained by two different height levels were used to analyze the mode for direction of the generator. The response curves of the analyzed vibration modes were shown as figures.