Structural Performance of Reinforced Concrete Frame with cast-in-place non-structural wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Katsuhiko  Tokyo Univ.of Science, Faculty of Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80188995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUZAKI Yasuhiro  Tokyo Univ.of science, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30138979)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsReinforced Concrete / Frame / Non-Structural / Spandrels / Experiment / Finite Element Method Analysis / Shear Resistant Mechanism / Hysteresys / 鉄筋コンクリート架構 / 剛性 / 耐力 / 破壊モード / 変形性能 / 2次元有限要素解析 / 壁厚 / せん断補強筋比
Research Abstract
The shear-loading test for one-story RC frames with cast-in-place non-structural walls (spandrels) was conducted to suggest the structural performance of the RC frame with spandrels. The Finite Element Method (FEM) analysis, 2D non-liner, was conducted to clarify the shear resistant mechanism of the RC frame with cast-in-place non-structural RC wall, and to cover the test result.
(1)Test
Two specimens with a scale of 1/3 was a frame with cast-in-place non-structural wall. The section of columns was 240mmx240mm, the section of beams was 800mmx600mm, the height of column was 1100mm, and the clear span of beam, the length of RC walls, was 1760mm. The variables were the shear reinforcement of the column, the thickness of spandrels. The spandrels were planned to observe the influence to the behavior of the column of the thickness of spandrels on each direction of loading (plus cycle and minus cycle).
The result of test is bellow;
1)Even if it is in case of the RC frame with cast-in-place non-st … More ructural walls, the failure mode changed from shear failure of column to the flexural yield of column by increasing the shear reinforcement of the column. Moreover, by increasing the shear reinforcement, the ductility was improved.
2)The ductility of column with spandrel was improved as the spandrel became thin. The compressive failure of spandrel was observed, when the spandrel is thin, and the column with spandrel was changed from the short column to the long column by the compressive failure of spandrel. Therefore, it is important to develop the compressive failure of spandrel in order to obtain the ductility of column.
(2)FEM analysis
The specimen of analysis is the same shape as the test (1), and the analytical results agreed with test results. The parametric analysis was conducted in order to compensate tests. The analytical method is useful to clarify the shear resistant mechanism of a RC frame with cast-in-place non-structural RC walls.
The shear resistant mechanism of RC frames and non-structural RC walls was clarified with test results and analytical results. Still more, this paper propose the method to predict the structural performance (the load-displacement relationship) of RC frames with non-structural RC walls by the shear resistant mechanisms. Good agreement between the calculation and the test can be seen in the stiffness, the decrease of stiffness, capacities and the decrease of flexural capacity. Similarly, the calculation result is in agreement with the analysis result. Also, the failure mode of column and non-structural wall was appropriately judged. So, it is possible to control the failure mode of cast-in-place non-structural RC walls and to use, the cast-in-place non-structural RC walls to a seismic design positively. Less