Study on Intelligible Expression of Requirement Level of Habitability to Horizontal Vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashige  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (20151342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMURA Noriko  Musashino Women's Junior College, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (10257074)
NODA Chizuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Research Associate, 家政学部, 助手 (80270221)
HIRATA Kyoko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (70228782)
HISAGI Akie  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Arts and Design, Lecturer, 造形学部, 講師 (00259706)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshorizontal vibration / habitability / performance indication / perception threshold / sensory evaluation / accountability / communication / performance-based design / 心理評価
Research Abstract
This study shows a guideline for evaluation of habitability to horizontal vibration based on the perception threshold and presets an intelligible expression of vibration performance level to users. The results are based on subjective experiments to horizontal vibration and questionnaires to users and builders.
The explanation data of habitability to horizontal vibration has been refined with the presentation manner and kinds and numbers of explanation items based on the users' ideas and experts' ones in architecture, based on the researches and questionnaires. As a result, the explanation items are selected from perception thresholds and psychological evaluations, of which response probability varies approximately from 0% to 100% in the acceleration range of a target for habitability evaluation. Using these items, the presented explanation data is able to evaluate a vibration performance by gradation. The professionals are able to convert the users' requirement into physical elements of horizontal vibration with this explanation data. The A.I.J.'s "Guidelines for the evaluation of habitability to building vibration" refers this result, which was published in May 2004.
A questionnaire for users who are living in some cities all over Japan was done in 2003. The result shows the users consciousness of the housing performance and the various deficiencies that affect performance to make the users feel the vibration performance close to them.