Project/Area Number |
13650643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
OHKUMA Takeshi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Eng., Dr. Eng., 工学部, 教授 (50078317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMOMURA Shoichi Kanagawa University, Faculty of Eng., Research Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (10343633)
YASUI Hachinori Izumishoken Engineering, Urban Environment Research Center, Senior research Eng., 都市環境技術研究所, 主任研究員
OKADA Hisashi Building Research Institute, Director, 構造研究グループ長 (00344002)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Roof Tiles / Wind Pressure Coefficient / Wind Force Coefficient / Full-Scale Measurement / 実大建物 / 屋根瓦 / 実観測 / 風力 / 風性状 / 外圧係数 / 内圧係数 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to grasp wind force characteristics acting on roof tiles because of the windproof performance design of buildings including roof tiles and the prevention of secondary damages caused by flying debris of roof tiles. However, it is not easy to measure the wind force acting on roof tiles by the wind tunnel experiment using scale model, because there are problems which must be solved such as the law of similarity. therefore, it cannot be said that the data for the windproof design of the roof tile are fully ready till present. Then, in this research, in order to enrich the data for the windproof design, wind pressures acting on each side of roof tiles were measured in the natural wind using actual-size tiles and a building. Two typical types of tiles, called J type and F type, were subjected. The result of the measurement was considered about the wind pressure and the wind force related with tile positions and wind angles. Consequently, the following things became clear. 1) The qualitative change of each wind force coefficient to the wind direction of J type and F type is similar. 2) A powerful lift acts on tiles when the wind directs at an angle to a roof. 3) The fluctuating wind force is dominant in the wind force acting on tiles. 4) Although the wind pressure variable of the external pressure and inner pressure acting on a tile has high correlation in a low frequency area, correlation decreases in a high frequency area. Moreover, static loading experiments of tiles were carried out to investigate the relation between the load and the displacement at the tip of a tile. Combining with the previous wind force measurement results, critical wind speed which makes roof tiles lifted was presumed.