Study on Availability for H/V Spectrum of Microtremor based on Seismic Waves Observed in Tokai Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Katsuya  Toyota National College of Technology Architecture Associate Professor, 建築学科, 助教授 (20193667)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMicrotremor / H / V Spectrum / Tokai Area Surface Ground / Seismic Wave / Site Predominant Period / Tottoriken-Seibu Earthquake / Transfer Function / Peak Magnification / 愛知県東部地震 / 新島地震
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the availability of H / V spectrum of microtremor based on the earthquake motion during the Niijima earthquake (M5. 9) and Tottoriken-Seibu earthquake (M7. 3).
Microtremors were measured at about 400 sites where the earthquake observation have been carried out in Tokai area(Aichi, Mie, Shizuoka and Gifu Prefecture). The characteristics of the ground vibration in Tokai area are estimated from H/V spectrum of microtremor. The distributions of the predominant period based on H/V spectrum are found to be good agreement with the surface geology.
Comparing the national site period of both microtremor and seismic wave, when both are well in agreement, it turns out that the following conditions are required.
(1) The peak magnification of H/V spectrum is 5 or more times.
(2) The national site period of microtremor is under 2 second, when the seismic magnitude is less than 6.
(3) The national site period of both H/V spectrum and a horizontal spectrum is mostly in agreement.