Project/Area Number |
13650647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Shuichi Ariake National College of Technology, Department of Architecture, Professor, 建築学科, 教授 (60151825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ESAKI Fumiya Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90127986)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Shear / Yield line theory / Performance estimation / Combined forces / Plastic analysis / Limit analysis / Ductility / Effectiveness Factor / せん断ひび割れ / 変形解析 |
Research Abstract |
The presenting research work shows the mechanical behavior estimation of two members, reinforced concrete column and reinforced concrete beam-column connection. The method for the estimation is based on a consistent idea of plastic analysis theory considering interaction of combined forces. Though a method to predict the ductility of members with better accuracy was not proposed, some important behaviors of those members were discovered. Conclusions of RC column are as follows: 1. A method to estimate shear cracking strength of column is developed considering shear span ratio, longitudinal reinforcement ratio and axial load. 2. It is shown that the lateral shear capacity and the gradient of failure line can be predicted by the yield line theory considering interaction of combined forces which has been proposed by the authors. 3. It is shown that the accuracy of ductility prediction by the equations of yield line theory proposed by the authors, where the effectiveness factor is reduced according to rotation angle, is as same as the one of exiting method. 4. The interaction between accuracy of ductility prediction and shear span ratio is observed. Conclusions of RC interior beam-column connection are as follows: 1. Sinking mechanism of failure of beam-column connection has proposed. 2. It is shown by comparison with 84 specimens in literature that standard deviation of strength estimation by the sinking mechanism method is smaller than an existing method. However overestimation of strength by a little is also observed. 3. Sinking of connecting beam into connection is observed when beam-column connection failed in the test. The amount of sinking is as much as the crack width of connecting beam at critical section when hoop ratio p_w, of connection is about 0.32%