Project/Area Number |
13650648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOHRI Kimiko Utsunomiya Univ, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Window / Air barrier / Space Radient Environment / Push-Pull window / Airflow window / 放射環境 |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of simulation A simulation model was developed for evaluation of thermal performance of windows and space environment affected by radiation from windows. General type windows and air-barrier windows such as push-pull windows and airflow windows can be evaluated with this model. 2. Proposal of thermal performance value of windows Overall coefficients of heat transfer and shading factors were presented for three types of window, general type window, push-pull window and airflow window. These values were provided for a wide variety of combinations of glazing and blind as well as airflow rate in air-barrier windows 3. Evaluation of windows installed in glass buildings Space radiant environment affected by radiation from windows were evaluated for various types of window installed in glass buildings in Tokyo. 4. Proposal of a simplified evaluation method of space radiant environment on window side A simplified estimation method of space radiant environment on window side was proposed. This method can be used for validation of thermal comfort in window design.