Numerical and experimental research on road traffic noise propagation for various type of road structure and development of environmental noise prediction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinichi  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (80282599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Tomonao  Kobayashi Institute of Physical Research, Researcher, 副研究員 (90321661)
TACHIBANA Hideki  Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (80013225)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNoise propagation / Prediction model / Road Traffic Noise / Numerical analysis / Scale model experiment / In-situ measurement / 防音塀 / 掘割・半地下構造 / 掘割・半地下構造道路 / 数値解析 / 縮尺音響模型実験 / キャニオン効果
Research Abstract
Though the road traffic is indispensable to our society because it supports the industrial basis, it also causes the serious problems such as the noise or air pollution and it threats our life. Especially, in Tokyo and its suburban areas which have enormous traffic volume, the problem is more serious and precise prediction method of noise environment is strongly required for the urban design. In order to deal with such a noise problem, noise propagation mechanism in the special parts of road structures which is peculiar to urban areas have been analyzed by both of numerical analysis and scale model experiments in this research and the following outcomes have been obtained.
[1] Study on sound attenuation effect of various type of noise barriers and embankment
Recently, various types of noise barriers have been developed and adopted on the areas where noise problem is serious. However, the noise prediction method has not been fully examined and its design procedure is not established enoug … More h. In this study, numerical analysis and experimental examination on such types of noise barriers and embankments were performed and the basic quantitative data and knowledge which are effectively applied for making the noise prediction model have been obtained.
[2] Applicability of numerical method based on wave theory
Numerical analysis technique based on the wave theory is indispensable for predicting noise environments in the area with geometrical complex. In this research, the applicability of the 2-D numerical analysis to 3-D real environment are quantitatively examined. On the insertion loss of the noise barriers, quantitative difference between 2-D numerical analysis and 3-D experimental values for various sound source conditions have been clarified.
[3] Sound source modeling for environmental noise prediction around semi-underground roads
In order to establish noise prediction method for semi-underground roads, the new concept for sound source model have been proposed in this research and its applicability has been examined by 2-D numerical analysis and 3-D scale model experiments. Furthermore, in order to grasp the noise radiation characteristics from semi-under ground road, an in-situ measurement has been conducted. Less