Formulation of a model for the budgets of heat, water vapor, and carbon dioxide with a regelation and soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Hisashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Academic Center Computing and Media Studies, Assoc.Prof., 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (80115922)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsvegetation / soil / heat budget / water vapor budget / carbon dioxide budget / turbulence closave model / vadiation frausfer model / stomatal conductance model / 植栽 / 放射 / 二酸化炭素 / 光合成 / 土壌呼吸 / 熱収支モデル / 蒸散 / 放射モデル
Research Abstract
Several sub-models were investigated to formulate a model for estimating the budgets of heat, water vapor, and carbon dioxide within vegetation and soil, that is -(1) a turbulence closure model for moist air within vegetation, (2) a radiation transfer model within vegetation, (3) a stomatal conductance model, (4) a root water-uptake model, (5) a simultaneous heat and water transfer model within soil, (6) a root respiration model, and (7) a soil respiration model.
The model for the budgets of heat, water vapor, and carbon dioxide within vegetation was verified in this study. And the heat budget within vegetation was numerically investigated in detail. The followings became clear from the investigation: (1) A great deal of radiation absorbed by leaves is released by transpiration. (2) Long-wave radiation is not omitted in estimating the heat budget in comparison with short-wave radiation.