Project/Area Number |
13650654
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Takayuki Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80144335)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Pressurized Smoke / Ejected Flame / Fire Spread to Neigfaborhood building / Model Experiment / Non-dimensional / 噴出火災 / 盛期火災 / 庇 |
Research Abstract |
It is important to control smoke in case of a building fire. One of methods to prevent the inflow of smoke to a safety compartment is the pressurized smoke control, but this method should be carefiri to use because the supplied fresh air has a possibility to enhance a fire. The purposes in this research are to show the influence of the inflow air to fire compartment and the effect of projection to prevent ejected flame through a window. This research is constructed with two steps, one is the model experiment, and the other is a proposal of the prediction method by non-dimensional form for the trajectory of ejected fire plume through a window. The results are as following : 1) The temperature in fire compartment with supplied air becomes higher and the trajectory of ejected flame through a window is different from a usual ventilation controlled fire. The projection has a risk of spreading upstairs or neighborhoods of fire, the risk depends on the supplied air flow rate. 2) It is shown that the traditional non-dimensional form for fire plume through a window in usual ventilation controlled fire without supplied air is not able to use to predict the trajectory through a window of a fire compartment with supplied fresh air. A new non-dimensional form to predict the trajectory is proposed.