| Project/Area Number |
13650655
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Toshiyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60038106)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Akihito The University of Kitakyushu, Dept.of Environmental Space Design, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Associate Professor, 国際環境工学部, 助教授 (90221853)
RYU Yuji The University of Kitakyushu, Dept.of Environmental Space Design, Faculty of Environmental Engineering, Professor, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (20191695)
HAYASHI Tetsuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40150502)
AKASHI Yasunori Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (60243896)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | brick house / airflow system / energy saving / measurement / indoor air quality / formaldehyde / simulation / dew condensation in walls / 太陽熱利用 / 地中熱利用 / 空気質 |
| Research Abstract |
This paper reports the passive solar house with airflow system in brick walls. The indoor thermal environment of the brick house was measured. Then, temperature, humidity, indoor air quality and heating and cooling load were calculated using computer simulation software. 1. Construction of the test house and predictions about the indoor thermal environment (1) A passive solar house with airflow system in brick walls was constructed. This test house has a Trombe wall, a solar collector and a cool tube. (2) Temperature and relative humidity of brick walls were calculated and the characteristic of brick walls was clarified. 2. Measurement on indoor thermal environment of the test house (1) Compared to the heat load of the test house without the passive system, that of the test house with the passive system was 37% lower in summer and 35% lower in winter. (2) The effects of the passive system and the characteristics of the test house were clarified. In summer, the schedule of the cool tube and the cross-ventilation were considered. In winter, the effectiveness of the heating with the airflow system was clarified. (3) A month after the completion of the test house, the formaldehyde density in the room was over the guideline level (at the room with carpet). However, half a year after the completion, the formaldehyde density in the room was below the guideline level. 3. Simulation of indoor thermal environment of the test house The effectiveness of the passive solar house in all over the country was clarified using the computer simulation. Several passive techniques were considered to reduce the energy of the brick house.