A empirical study about an effect by an offer of energy conservation information for a house resident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku University of Art and Design, Department of Environmental Design, Associate Professor, デザイン工学部, 助教授 (00244997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hironori  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Department of Architecture, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60247236)
SUDO Satoshi  Tohoku Bunka-Gakuen University, Department of Environmental Planning Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (10187792)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshousing / energy conservation / information / electricity / practice / inhabitants / measurement / 診断
Research Abstract
This study is evaluating the effect of offering information empirically when house residents take an energy conservation action. The result of a practice example by four different patterns of offering information was inspected while the group which dealt with energy conservation. Generally, the energy conservation information which we are provided are assuming energy consumption in a typical condition. In this study, we tried to offered the individual information that accepted each home as energy. conservation diagnosis information.
Energy conservation diagnosis information consists of information to show electric use information according to electric appliances machinery and relative waste inclination of energy. In addition, electricity consumption monitor of a realtime model was introduced, and enabled the monitoring for saving energy activity. Energy conservation measures information becomes from an item of how to use and an item of change for. And calculated an estimate amount of money of an effect by measures, and showed it to a resident. As a result of saving energy practice, a big energy conservation effect appeared in many of the family who took individual diagnosis information. However, there was the family who cannot save energy even if we offered diagnosis information. Most of the family who were not able to save energy were the family using few quantities of energy since a beginning. It became clear that it is important that to judged the inclination of waste by a diagnosis at the beginning.