Project/Area Number |
13650659
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INUI Masao Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Shigeo Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20262313)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Street lighting / Natural surveillance / Residential street / Low illuminance / Energy saving / Feeling of insecurity / Lights coming through window / 防犯 / 照明方式 / 照度 |
Research Abstract |
This study has examined the attributes of safe-feeling street lighting through an experiment that used a scale model of residential streets. The results found in the experiment are summarized below. ・The intensity of Lighting required for streets that does not give the feeling of insecurity was higher in scale with women compared to men. ・The intensity of lighting can be reduced in streets with good natural surveillance such as low fences and lights coming through windows. The effect of low illuminance' by lights coming through windows was more prominent with low fences than high fences. ・Footlights can keep the illuminance and luminance of the street down compared to pole lights on the whole. In addition, footlights are more energy efficient in streets with good monitoring properties, and pole lights are more energy efficient in streets with less monit6ring properties.