| Project/Area Number |
13650664
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Shuu University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 社会工学系, 助教授 (60212320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Junji Dapt. of Social Environmet Hiroshima Intemation University, Assoc. Prof., 社会環境科学部, 助教授 (20302383)
FUJIKAWA Masaki University of Tsukuba, Inst. of Policy and Planning Sciences, Assoc. Prof., 社会工学系, 助教授 (90228974)
TANIMURA Hidehiko Graduate School at the University of Kitakyushu, Professor, 社会システム研究科, 教授 (40111356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Interchange ot Reseavchers / Internet / WebGIS / Digital Archives / 共同設計 |
| Research Abstract |
In 2001, Watanabe installed the Internet Map Server on the workstation of the University of Tsukuba. Digital Archives were imported which were made from the survey of traditional Chinese cities in 1999 and 2000 by Tanimura and Fujikawa. They are, plan drawings, elevation and section drawings, results of questionnaire, Quick Time VR images, 3D volume model, photo album of townscape, etc. Based on this environment, we discussed the effectiveness of international remote collaboration at the Tsinghau University in February. In 2002, Tanimura wrote a paper about this research project for the Japan China Architectural journal. Watanabe developed the system to be able to execute spatial analysis by linking tables of questionnaire and spatial data. Based on these data, Fujikawa and Uekita wrote papers for AIJ from their individual points of views. It was also found that performance of this system were insufficient under the networking speed between Japan and China. In February, Fujikawa visited Tsinghau University to have the final discussion for summary.