Project/Area Number |
13650665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KINOSHITA Isami Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (80251148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Osamu Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部, 教授 (10092074)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Urban Renewal Project / Openspace / Plaza Bonus / Participatory Process / Management / Spatial Planning / 市街地再開発 / 公開的空地 / 計画参加 / 空間管理・運用 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed at analyzing urban open space built by the Urban Renewal Project, from the viewpoint of citizen participatory process and plaza for peoples communication. From the survey of questionnaire, hearing and observation, these following points are made clear. 1)Almost the open spaces in the private site to be opened to public are the form of sidewalk, but the 300 of the total samples (196 samples) have square. 2) Usually most enforcement bodies of the project have been not so much interested in making plaza, but the public body are positive for it rather than private body. 3)There are not so much interest from the stakeholders (property owners and residents organization around the site) about the open space in the planning process, in spite of the public involvement, procedure which several cases have been introduced by the method of the public hearing, meeting, news letter and exhibition. 4)The management organizations of open space are divided to two types of Company and Association. The company style is positive to use the open space rater than association style. If the organization will develop as the Town Management Organization, the open space might be located from the scenario of town revitalization making a network of open space for pedestrian.