The effect of Machizukuri Ordinance for Growth Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKATA Junichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60152055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Rikutaro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30302780)
KOIZUMI Hideki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30256664)
SORENSEN Andre  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (90323518)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMachizukuri Ordinance / Land Use Management / Land Use Planning / Development Control / District Plan / 土地利用調整 / 開発協議 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
In this research, we picked up Manazuru Town, Hotaka Town, Kakegawa City, Kobe City, Sasayama City and Yufuin Town ordinances as the "machizukuri ordinance for growth management" and add Setagaya ward ordinance for comparing the built-up area. We held the workshops with the operational persons of the ordinances, and investigated the actual condition of the development which includes small-scale development. These analysis results are follows,
1.When the standard of development is decided clearly, ordinances are generally complied with. However, in case of Setagaya ward, because the district plan which are based on the ordinance and legislation become double, there are times when the plan which is based on the ordinance is considered induction standard and is not complied.
2.The small-scale developments which are not applied the ordinances are becoming common issue.
3.When the development control is executed by the consultation without the participation of the third party, it is easy to fall to conformity.
4.To make the district plan, not only waiting for the voluntary activity of the residents, the positive approach from administration is necessary.