Study on the Creative Design Process as the Interaction between a Man and her/his Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Haruyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50313341)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsdesign / science / action / man-environment system / language / semantics / model / situation / 建築 / 思考 / 状況性 / 創造性 / 論理 / モデル理論的意味論 / 意図
Research Abstract
A mathematical model-Two-layered model-representing the human-situation interaction in design, which may facilitate emergence of the creativity, is constructed. The model relates the metaphysical world, the projected world, which is the projection of the metaphysical world, and the language expression of the projected world. The model plays an important role to discuss, in a scientific manner, about the phenomena in architectural design as well as to develop a computer aided design partner system that facilitates creative design.
Prior to the construction of the two-layered model, a computational simulation system MESSIA(Man Environment Society System with Interrelated Agents) is developed to deal with the complexity of the man-environment-society systems. MESSIA is employed for the computational experiments on the interaction among the participants such as a designer, occupants, environment, and a society. Especially, emergence of the intention in architectural design is simulated. In addition, it is investigated how to design an energy management system for an environmentally symbiotic and sustainable society.
The tow-layered model is specified into more concrete models. A computational model of ‘mitate' analogy in landscape design is constructed. A mathematical model-Dual Deep Structure-is also constructed to develop a computer aided design partner system that translates vague natural language expressions about the characteristics of a form into a series of operations to modify the form. In addition, a music composition system is developed by integrating the mathematical model with the existing composition system.
Some empirical data on which the mathematical models are grounded are collected. One is a retrospective discourse telling about a process of designing a house, by a professional architect. The others are the changes in the form of traditional houses or old towns to let them fit the current circumstance.