DISCLOSING THE DISASTERS INFORMATION TO PUBLIC VIA WEB GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Keiko  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 助手 (20303076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOHARA Satoru  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (90178799)
YOSHIDA Satoshi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Environment and Information Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 講師 (80323939)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsWEB GIS / DISASTER INFORMATION / INFORMATION DISCLOSER / GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SYSTEM / INTERNET DISASTER PREVENTION / YOKOHAMA CITY / HAZARD MAP / ハザードマップ / WebGIS
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to research the disclosing the disaster information for residents to feel easy and safely.
GIS based Disaster Information Database and Application System was developed for the survey to go public disaster information in the case of Yokoahama city. Through the survey the changes of disaster recognition are analyzed by the relationship between a place of people's house and hazard map. Also, people's request for disclosing this information via Internet was researched. As a result, people had proper disaster recognition by getting detailed information around house, though many people had unclear disaster recognition before. And it was obvious that many people requested to disclose this information via Internet. The second survey on privacy and information via Internet was conducted and taken Autonomous Disaster Prevention Organization as an object. The results of this survey were the relation between Domain and Privacy and the importance of chooses media and the display method according to the degree of privacy or needs of people. Moreover, the investigation of the existing geographic information and utilization GIS to disaster prevention at some local governments. These results will help government organization, local government and regional level to disclose disaster information to public via Web GIS, Internet GIS.