| Project/Area Number |
13650669
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shigenori Yokohama N.Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (90017997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | area management / partnership of private and public / core area of large city / town center / urban development / land management / organization / financial resources / 地方都市中心部 / 推進組織 / 組織活動 / 活動財源 / TMO / エリア・マネージメント / 都市間競争 / 業務地区 / 商業地区 / 一体開発型 / 段階開発ルール型 |
| Research Abstract |
Given the current need for sustained improvements in the development potential of our existing land while domestic and international competition has been intensified, urban development and land management for specific areas require both consistency and long-term planning. The present study considers the need for "Area Management" in the core areas of large cities and city centers of local cities, exploring the nature of actual development and regulatory activity from the three perspectives of form of organizations, activities of organizations, and financial resources for such activities, and suggests the necessity of "Area Management" as well as the issues of consensus building, financial resources acquirement, and fairness that are required to attain the purpose of the study. The study analysis "Area Management" system of private organizations and public-private organizations, classifying several types of both core areas of large cities and city centers of local cities.