A Study on Wayfinding Support in regards to Innovations in Medical, Information and Architectural Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Akikazu  Toyohashi University of Technology, DEPARTMENT Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80185834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KENJI Takemiya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70295476)
IMAI Shouji  Mie University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023321)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenvironmental behavior studies / wayfinding support / wayfinding behavior / planning of surgery center / ambulatory health-care / day surgery center hospital architecture / information technology / 情報化 / 小児病院 / 子どもの療養環境 / 建物性能評価 / 療養環境
Research Abstract
The topic of growth and change is inherent in the hospital architecture, and various research projects were carried out in this regard. However, in the current years a variety of qualitative changes resulted-in a situation where a general perspective is difficult to grasp. Especially, a need has risen to provide essential information to the hospital users for the betterment of legibility in hospital architecture, namely wayfinding support. The 'purpose of this study is to enhance the wayfinding support in hospital environment in regards to the innovations in diagnostic and treatment technologies.
A number of surveys were carried out regarding computerized wayfinding support systems in large-scale hospitals. Together with literature reviews on innovations in the field, the survey results are presented in a developed web-site and are incorporated into a data-base system.. Then, a series of surveys were conducted on day surgery centers since these facilities are esteemed to bring about drastic innovation in present health-care.system. These survey were carried in the United Kingdom because the trend originated in the United States of America has influenced the health-care in the UK where historically has similar national health insurance system as in Japan. The survey results were presented in various academies and published in a web-site. Also, the use of picture books in children hospital has been explored as well as the use of web-site itself as a wayfinding support system.
A continuous dialogue has been carried out in the international field with those members of IBPE, International Building Performance Evaluation, project members at international conferences as American edra, environmental design research association, annual meeting, European iaps, international association for people-environment studies, La Cornia conference in Spain, and Congress on Health and Design held in Montreal, Canada.