A STUDY ON EFFECT OF "UNIT CARE" AS A NEW CARE CONCEPT IN NURSING HOMES ON RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE ELDELY RESIDENTS AND CARE STAFF, AND CONTENTS OF CARE ACTIVITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UETANI Yoshiaki (2002)  Kyoto University, Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (00258302)
外山 義 (2001)  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50282116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Ken  Kyoto University, Engineering, Research Associate., 工学研究科, 助手 (70311743)
TOYAMA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Engineering, Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (50282116)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNURSING HOME / GROUP LIVING / UNIT CARE / CARE / CARE FACILITY / THE ELDELY / 特別養護老人ホーム / 建て替え / ADL / QOL
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of alternation of care environment installed "unit care concept" on staffs' care and residents' life. To make clear these points, case studies of two nursing home renewal and an existing nursing home were surveyed by means of behavior trucking surveys focusing on behavior. Some results shows as follows: 1) In case of building renewal from shared room to private room under the condition of the same care staff and residents, residents tended to stay more long time not in their private space but in semi-public and semi-private space. This facts show us that private room don't make the elderly seclusive. 2) Enough number of toilets brought about more easy bowel movement, then cut total hours of bowel care. 3) Final conclusion on 12 months follow-up research on foot steps showed that new nursing home installed "Unit Care" are more efficient and productive from the aspect of physical demands on care givers' body. 4) For the elderly who can not transfer themselves, it is necessary to make a living space smaller size. 5) Time that the staff and the residents spend together has increased and communication between them has become activate.