Supportive Housing System for the Homeless in New York Gity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Yosuke  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70212173)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNew York City / Supportive Housing / SRO housing / Affordable Housing / Low Income Housing / Housing Policy / Nonprofit Developers / Gentrification / ホームレス / SRO住宅 / アフォータブル住宅
Research Abstract
This report focuses on the housing system for the homeless in New York City where the housing shortage of affordable housing has expanded over the three decades. The partnerships between the Department of Housing Preservation and Development, intermediaries such as the Local Initiatives Support Corporation and the Enterprise Foundation, nonprofit developers represented by community-based development corporations, and nonprofit social service providers have built up an innovative system for the provision of supportive housing for formerly homeless people often with mentally-illness. Supportive housing is produced through the rehabilitation of the stock of single-room occupancy buildings with wide-ranging social services such as job training, counseling, housework services, and food arrangements. The partnership system has succeeded in supplying affordable and decent housing for more than 10 thousand people who were one-time homeless. On the other hand, in New York City which has developed as a global city with a large quantity of real estate investments, housing crisis is still deepening with a rapid rise in rents, an increase in the demolition of low income housing, and a rise in the proportion of low income immigrant workers. There has also a downward pressure on social spending and the government subsidies under the expansion of new liberal and new conservative ideologies. This situation leads to a production of new homeless people. The report investigates the actual conditions of housing in New York City, the recent trends in bousing policies financed by the city, state, and federal governments, and the structure of housing partnerships.