Research on Aging of Residents in Toyama Heights after 30years of Apartment Renewal Ploject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Nobuko  Otsuma Women's University, Social Information Studies, Assistant Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (90183954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAYUKI Mariko  Nihon Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Assistant Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (80235308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaging / housing complex / reclamation / welfare work / community relation / community service / improvement / conversion / 団地再生 / 高齢者 / 居住支援 / 在宅サービス / NPO / コレクティブハウジング / シルバーハウジング / 建てかえ / 戸山ハイム / 更新・建てかえ / 戸山ハイツ
Research Abstract
Toyama Heights in Shinjyuku-ku has the following characteristic features. It is located at the central area of Tokyo, is a large-scale public residential apartment block, and was brought into operation of the rebuilding project at sixties after building temporary reconstructed houses in postwar period. 30 years have passed after the apartment renewal project and now the aging of the residents becomes significant. Thus the ratio of elderly people is over 40 %, resulting in forming the large group of the aged peoples. As an example of renewal and rebuilding of the large-scale apartment block in inner city, we focused attention on this Toyama Heights. First, we clarified the whole truth of the renewal plan performed at sixties. Since official documents on the process of design and operation of the projects were scattered, interviews were performed to the persons who were related with this projects. The distribution of apartment and Hakoneyama park, softwarily correspondence on the neighborhood relation and childcare and so on were clarified. Secondly, we surveyed the current status of the Toyama Heights, made clear the habitation problems and showed the several conditions for continuing the independent living of the aged peoples.