A Study on the Changes in Ready-built Houses and Housing Projects in the early 1970s in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SONE Yoko  Nihon University, College of Industrial and Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (90171389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Yasuko  Nihon University, College of Industrial and Technology, 生産工学部, 副手
香山 奈緒美  日本大学, 生産工学部, 副手 (30328702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReady-build house / Suburban / 1970s / Extension and Rebuilding / Life-span / Front yards / Street-scapes / Building agreement / 建て売り住宅・団地 / 変容課程
Research Abstract
This study aimed at clarifying the factors of change in ready-built houses and housing projects developed by major private companies in the suburbs during 1970s. The study is useful because it offers a better understanding of: 1) the prolongation of life of the Japanese house which is short compared with the West; and 2) the changing process of ready-built houses which occupy ten percent of the residences currently supplied. For nine housing projects, thirteen types of research including questionnaire were conducted. Every project was developed at the same time and at an almost equal distance from Tokyo.
The following things were clarified in this study:
1) The method of lot sales area and the variation in development conditions, such as floor area and the existence of a building agreement, will produce various differences in thirty years, relating to housing alteration situation, family composition, the situation of front yards and so forth.
2) A child's age and a householder's age are more influential in the alteration of a house than the number of years after the residence was constructed.
3) Types of families who bought used-houses are more various than those of families who bought new ready-built houses. The residence lived in a more than fifteen years old house rebuild them in high rate possibility.
4) Green quantity and the frequency of green cal-e are related. However, the number of plants is not related to them.
5) Elder families have more green and better care than young families.
6) The house facing south road and that locating at an end of streets have more green and better care.
7) A ready-built housing project has more green areas with better care than a sale-of-site housing project. Furthermore the housing project with a construction agreement has more green areas with better care than that without a construction agreement.
8) Neighbors influence each other about the housing alteration, green area and the care frequency.