A study of the regional environmental planning method include handicapped person sport and a support system in Minami-Uonuma Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Kunihiko  Nagaoka Intitute of Design, Department of Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (00278053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tetsuo  Nagaoka Intitute of Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (30278056)
MORITA Mamoru  Nagaoka Intitute of Design, Professor, 造形学部, 教授 (10278054)
WATANABE Seisuke  Nagaoka Intitute of Design, Associate Professor, 造形学部, 助教授 (00267692)
SAWADA Masahiro  Nagaoka Intitute of Design, Lecturer, 造形学部, 講師 (00329343)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHandicapped Person / Barrier-Free / Sports / Regional Environment / Minami-Uonuma Area / NPO / 身体障害者スポーツ / 観光 / 南魚沼 / ハートビル法 / 交通バリアフリー法
Research Abstract
Investigation about the barrier-free degree of facilities in research area was carried out this year. And some simple and easy reform was done to these facilities, and the evaluation was done.
On the basis of a result of the project, some facilities were picked up, and more detailed barrier-free investigation was done, and problems in the wheelchair use were clarified. A method to easily solve problems was suggested, and it was installed in an institution. And fieldworks of a wheelchair user were done after having done such preparations.
The result that even the space which was not barrier-free could use with a wheelchair by a slight device and care of the facility staff was provided. There are not yet much sightseeing/recreation facilities which have got the environment that a handicapped person and a senior citizen are easy to use. In particular the tendency is strong in an facilities of the Minami-Uonuma area that did this fieldwork.
It became dear that the environment that could be enjoyed depending on a device in the facilities where large-scale repair was difficult by this study result.