Factor of forming the dangerous residential areas ; social system for securing of safe residential areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionCHUBU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiji  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, College of Engineering, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (90090175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOODA Minoru  KINKI UNIVERSITY, School of Science and Engineering, LECTURER, 理工学部, 講師 (00088478)
URAYAMA Masuro  MIE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineering, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (50121380)
ANDO Motoo  KINKI UNIVERSITY, School of Science and Engineering, PROF., 理工学部, 教授 (90140326)
TSURUTA Yoshio  GIFU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, Dept.Architecture, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 建築学科, 助教授 (90223081)
AMANO Yuka  SUGIYAMAJOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, School of Life Studies, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生活科学部, 助手 (90237991)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDangerous residential area / Earthquake disaster / Flood disaster / Counter plan for flood / Housing Rehabilitation of flood disaster / Planning permission / Housing environmental renewals / Social system / 震災復興 / 低湿地 / 市街化調整区域 / 水害復興 / 災害危険区域 / 防災意識 / 市街化(ビルトアップ)
Research Abstract
These studies are aims to clear the situation and factors of forming dangerous residential areas, about Kobe City and Suburban of Nagoya City And from these studies, we try to propose some social system for securing safe and careful residential areas. We found follows ;
1. The factor of the forming dangerous areas mainly caused in some low standard planning development. The earthquake proof were took place at the places with unstable structure ground, and Flood hazardous areas were developed around lower lands than thereabout.
The local government planning permission for these areas developments were could not use in order to keep the safe and careful residential areas.
2. The counter plan for earthquake, as housing improvement planning system, are preparing in laws, but only a few districts are exercising in big cities of Japan. And that for flood are not satisfactory both in system with laws and moreover in practice.
3. From some studies the process of reconstruction action of earthquake Disaster at Kobe City, we found that some projects in big disaster areas are not suitable to these area's residential situation and it is important to use other measure for there in such case.
4. Many of the works about housing rehabilitation are done by each residents, who are owners of them, and they have spent much money for. Moreover they lost many furniture and instruments through flood. As the subjects to these conditions, we found that existing social system for revival from flood disaster are not satisfied and it must be more developed.