Study on the Ecological Principles of Space Formation System of Residences and Communities in Yaeyama Islands, Okinawa -A Case Study of Site Selection for Community Migration and Arrangement Plan of Public Space in The Modern Era-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Yuichiro  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY, Design Reserch, Professor (90108209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Takahito  神戸芸術工科大学, Design Reserch, Professor (90195967)
SHIBUYA Shizuaki  CHUBU UNIVERSITY, Intrnational Studies, Assistant professor (60252748)
URAYAMA Takakazu  KYUSHU POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE, Assistant professor
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOkinawa / Yaeyama / Hougorin / Village / Feng-Shui / Environmental Management / Natural Environment / 住居・集落 / 八重山諸島 / 集落移動 / エコロジカル / 空間形成原理
Research Abstract
1) Each of Yaeyama Islands can be classified into two types according to height, such as High-Islands and Low-Islands. On this research, one of the Low-Islands named Taketomijima-Island is picked out as the case study to investigate community migration and house moving during the Modern Era, and the situation of succession of the principle of space composition system at that time. As a result of that, those points are confirmed, such as that the main family and the branch families are arranged in front of the sacred place named Utaki, and that there are relationships between the arrangement and the local micro topography. Moreover, in comparison with the former research on the High-Islands, Low-Island had also succeeded the customs to put some importance into the local microtopography for the community migration or the reclamation. Also, these results suggest that when the communities in Yaeyama are researched, not only the group of residences in the villages, but also the surroundings … More should be considered.
2) The validity of the research method using historical data, old maps, registers of title deeds, and interview to investigate the communities in the Yaeyama Islands is clarified through this research.
3) As a part of this research, the sort of forest reserve named Hougorin which is the traditional environmental management system in Yaeyama is tried to be restored with documents. Specifically, a vanished Hougorin in Hirae, Shika Village of Ishigaki Island is picked out and tried to be restored with survey maps and registers of title deeds published from 1901 to 1902, and aerial photos taken during WWII. As a result of that, it is cleared that Hougorin has the meanings not only for the environmental safeguards, but also for Feng-Shui and boundaries. Especially, those compounded meanings could so much overlap with this research, and more results could be expected. In addition, the documents about forestry administration such as "Sanrin Shinpi" "Somayama Houshikichou" written by Sion (Saion), and the document about Feng-Shui such as "Hokubokusan Fusuiki" written by Jung Yang-Ja, are examined in order to understand the idea of Hougo (a wisdom of Feng-Shui to explain the statement of the village surrounded by mountains, hills, forests, or woods not to make good atmosphere scattered). As a result, it is confirmed that people in Okinawa have thought that Hougo is the good statement, and they have afforested because of that. In addition, existing Hougorin in a couple of villages of Taramajima-Island is surveyed, and it is cleared that the Hougorin has been still preserved by local communities or administrative organs. Less