A STUDY OF METHOD FOR DISCERNABLE EXTERIOR COLOR SELECTION FOR ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH YELLOWING VISION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Shoko  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 建築工学科, 助教授 (10215692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANE Takamitsu  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 建築工学科, 教授 (90218793)
HAGITA Akio  TSUKUBA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, DEPT. OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 建築工学科, 教授 (40111702)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselderly people / vision / yellowing / outdoor space / color plan / aging / cataract / discernable / 司会
Research Abstract
Both the number and proportion of older people are increasing in the population of Japan. Therefore, an overwhelming majority of older people can easily manage in the community when given appropriate social supports. One of these support system is environmental or architectural barrier free design, especially, clear sign colors and intensive interior or exterior color design for the aged vision.
Aging is a lifelong process beginning from the moment we are born. In each stage of the life cycle there are normal and irreversible physical changes, which are not related to accident or disease. A person experiences normal sensory changes. The failure of vision with age results from changes in the eye itself. Three major changes affecting vision begin to occur in the mid-fifties. The lens of the eye becomes increasingly rigid and opaque. It also gradually yellows and by this or other reasons the color vision of the aged changes. In former papers, we investigated Japanese old adults for their yellowing and clouding of the lens resulting in vision problems, i.e. the loss in one's ability to discern color intensities clearly ; and selected films to simulate age-related yellowing levels. In this paper, we investigated open space, such as pedestrians' way and parks, where elderly people come frequently and colorimetried paving. And also we colorimetried 93 marketable exterior paving colors' samples and 460 color charts for architectural design. After analyzing those colors in the color distribution of the xy-chromaticity diagram, we concluded that safe and healthy color selections could be possible, because mutual brightness contrasts are effectively discerned.