Comprehensive Study on Activities of British Surveyors and Architects in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13650694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Shin  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (70202356)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEast Asia / Architects / RIBA / Architectural Activities / Network / 近代建築 / 建築文化圏
Research Abstract
East Asia belonged to Architectural sphere in early modern period, where china was the center of this sphere. But after the British empire entered this area at the beginning of 19^<th> century, this architectural sphere changed. This research investigated how the change happened. According to documents of Royal Institute of British Architects and my field research in China and Korea, Hong Kong, I found that at the tum of 20^<th> century this architectural sphere gradually transited to the another architectural sphere which was dominated British architects and surveyors.